Monday , May 27 2024
boAT

Over 7.5 million “boAt” users personal information leaked

Data of over 7.5 million boAt customers is now on the dark web. This includes personal information like names, addresses, contact numbers, email IDs, and customer IDs. The attacker has released around 2GB of data on a forum.

On April 5, a hacker named ShopifyGUY said they hacked the data of boAt Lifestyle, a company that makes audio products and smartwatches. The hacker released files containing personal information of customers, which includes 7.5 million entries.

Researcher claimed: Biometrics of Indian Forces Exposed

Jeremiah Fowler, a security researcher, claimed to discover a major vulnerability in India's data security. He found an unprotected database...
Read More
Researcher claimed: Biometrics of Indian Forces Exposed

NSA Releases Guidance on Zero Trust Maturity

The NSA released an information sheet called "Advancing Zero Trust Maturity Throughout the Application and Workload Pillar." This sheet will...
Read More
NSA Releases Guidance on Zero Trust Maturity

Data protection is sovereignty: Mohammad A. Arafat
INFOCOM Dhaka ends promoting cyber resiliency

The two day long 7th edition of INFOCOM, India's biggest business, technology, and leadership event, themed "Sustainable Disruption", concluded today...
Read More
Data protection is sovereignty: Mohammad A. Arafat  INFOCOM Dhaka ends promoting cyber resiliency

Phoenix Summit 2024
Two days phoenix summit ended successfully at Dhaka

TheTeamPhoenix, a non-profit organization, successfully hosted Phoenix Summit 2024, the largest cyber security event in Bangladesh, from May 23-24. This...
Read More
Phoenix Summit 2024  Two days phoenix summit ended successfully at Dhaka

CISA Added Apache Flink CVE-2020-17519 Vulnerability to KEV

CISA warns Apache Flink users about a critical vulnerability. Cybercriminals are exploiting this flaw to compromise systems. Apache Flink is...
Read More
CISA Added Apache Flink CVE-2020-17519 Vulnerability to KEV

Cisco released software updates for CVE 2024-20360

Cisco, a global network solutions leader, has reported a security issue with its Firepower Management Center (FMC) software. This vulnerability,...
Read More
Cisco released software updates for CVE 2024-20360

Ivanti Patches Critical RCE Flaws in Endpoint Manager

Ivanti on Tuesday declare to patch for several products, including fixes for critical vulnerabilities in Endpoint Manager (EPM). Ivanti resolved...
Read More
Ivanti Patches Critical RCE Flaws in Endpoint Manager

German police warn of cyberattacks via Office 365

ompanies in Germany are facing a new wave of cyberattacks. The State Criminal Police Office of North Rhine-Westphalia has issued...
Read More
German police warn of cyberattacks via Office 365

Hacktivists group target Philippines government ransomware attack

SentinelOne researchers found that the Ikaruz Red Team is targeting the Philippines government using different ransomware builders like LockBit, Vice...
Read More
Hacktivists group target Philippines government ransomware attack

CISA ALERT
CISA Warns Exploiting NextGen Healthcare Mirth Connect Flaw

The US cybersecurity agency, CISA, added a flaw in NextGen Healthcare's Mirth Connect product to its catalog of Known Exploited...
Read More
CISA ALERT  CISA Warns Exploiting NextGen Healthcare Mirth Connect Flaw

Forbes India said they verified the information by speaking to some of the customers who confirmed purchasing boAt products in the recent past.

image
Source: Daily Dark web

Ritesh BhatiaRitesh Bhatia, Founder – V4WEB CYBERSECURITY of india said his social handle that Boat customers should put on their life jackets and exercise heightened caution as their personal information, including mobile numbers and addresses, is exposed, making them potential targets for cybercriminals. It’s advisable to verify any unfamiliar calls or letters received by post (gift cards, bumper prize letters, fake notices impersonating law enforcing agencies, etc etc )

At the very least, the Shark Tank judge, and not the media, should have notified every customer about the breach and the extent of data leakage. Mandatory corporate communications to all stakeholders within 24 to 72 hours should be enforced. As for whether Boat will incur the 50-250 crore penalty under the new Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, it seems improbable.

Founded in 2016 by Aman Gupta and Sameer Mehta from Shark Tank, boAt is now the second most popular wearable brand as per an IDC report. The Gurugram-based company is well-liked by Indian consumers for its affordable earphones, audio products, smartwatches, and speakers.

boAt Lifestyle, a company that specializes in audio devices and wearables, achieved great success in March 2023 with sales of over Rs3,000 crore. Its total revenue for the year was Rs3,403.1 crore, compared to Rs2,886.4 crore in the previous year (FY22). However, in FY23, boAt recorded a net loss of Rs129.4 crore, despite a profit of Rs68.7 crore in FY22.2.

The Indian consumer electronics company postponed its IPO in 2021 due to market instability. In October 2022, its parent company, Imagine Marketing, raised Rs500 crore from an existing shareholder, a Warburg Pincus affiliate, and a new investor, Malabar Investments. In total, the company has raised $177 million from investors including Qualcomm Ventures, InnoVen Capital, Navi Technologies, and Fireside Ventures.

boAt competes against companies like Fire-Boltt, Noise, Xiaomi and Samsung.

Source: Forbes India, Zeenews, India today

Check Also

Microsoft office

German police warn of cyberattacks via Office 365

Companies in Germany are facing a new wave of cyberattacks. The State Criminal Police Office …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *